Saturday, 30 May 2009

Motherfuckers better realise, that now is the time to self actualise.

Saul Williams is really fucking clever. :)


Whereas, breakbeats have been the missing link connecting the diasporic
community to its drum woven past
Whereas the quantised drum has allowed the whirling mathematicians to
calculate the ever changing distance between rock and stardom.
Whereas the velocity of the spinning vinyl, cross-faded, spun backwards, and
re-released at the same given moment of recorded history , yet at a
different moment in time's continuum has allowed history to catch up with
the present.

We do hereby declare reality unkempt by the changing standards of dialogue.
Statements, such as, "keep it real", especially when punctuating or
anticipating modes of ultra-violence inflicted psychologically or physically
or depicting an unchanging rule of events will hence forth be seen as
retro-active and not representative of the individually determined is.

Furthermore, as determined by the collective consciousness of this state of
being and the lessened distance between thought patterns and their secular
manifestations, the role of men as listening receptacles is to be increased
by a number no less than 70 percent of the current enlisted as vocal
aggressors.

Motherfuckers better realize, now is the time to self-actualize
We have found evidence that hip hops standard 85 rpm when increased by a
number as least half the rate of it's standard or decreased at ¾ of it's
speed may be a determining factor in heightening consciousness.

Studies show that when a given norm is changed in the face of the
unchanging, the remaining contradictions will parallel the truth.

Equate rhyme with reason, Sun with season

Our cyclical relationship to phenomenon has encouraged scholars to erase the
centers of periods, thus symbolizing the non-linear character of cause and
effect
Reject mediocrity!

Your current frequencies of understanding outweigh that which as been given
for you to understand.
The current standard is the equivalent of an adolescent restricted to the
diet of an infant.
The rapidly changing body would acquire dysfunctional and deformative
symptoms and could not properly mature on a diet of apple sauce and crushed
pears
Light years are interchangeable with years of living in darkness.
The role of darkness is not to be seen as, or equated with, Ignorance, but
with the unknown, and the mysteries of the unseen.

Thus, in the name of:
ROBESON, GOD'S SON, HURSTON, AHKENATON, HATHSHEPUT, BLACKFOOT, HELEN,
LENNON, KHALO, KALI, THE THREE MARIAS, TARA, LILITHE, LOURDE, WHITMAN,
BALDWIN, GINSBERG, KAUFMAN, LUMUMBA, GHANDI, GIBRAN, SHABAZZ,
SIDDHARTHA,
MEDUSA, GUEVARA, GUARDSIEFF, RAND, WRIGHT, BANNEKER, TUBMAN, HAMER,
HOLIDAY,
DAVIS, COLTRANE, MORRISON, JOPLIN, DUBOIS, CLARKE, SHAKESPEARE,
RACHMNINOV, ELLINGTON, CARTER, GAYE, HATHOWAY, HENDRIX, KUTL, DICKERSON, RIPPERTON,
MARY, ISIS, THERESA, PLATH, RUMI, FELLINI, MICHAUX, NOSTRADAMUS, NEFERTITI,
LA ROCK, SHIVA, GANESHA, YEMAJA, OSHUN, OBATALA, OGUN, KENNEDY, KING,
FOUR
LITTLE GIRLS, HIROSHIMA, NAGASAKI, KELLER, BIKO, PERONE, MARLEY, COSBY,
SHAKUR, THOSE STILL AFLAMED, AND THE COUNTLESS UNNAMED

We claim the present as the pre-sent, as the hereafter.
We are unraveling our navels so that we may ingest the sun.
We are not afraid of the darkness, we trust that the moon shall guide us.
We are determining the future at this very moment.
We now know that the heart is the philosophers' stone
Our music is our alchemy
We stand as the manifested equivalent of 3 buckets of water and a hand full
of minerals, thus realizing that those very buckets turned upside down
supply the percussion factor of forever.
If you must count to keep the beat then count.
Find you mantra and awaken your subconscious.
Curve you circles counterclockwise
Use your cipher to decipher, Coded Language, man made laws.
Climb waterfalls and trees, commune with nature, snakes and bees.
Let your children name themselves and claim themselves as the new day for
today we are determined to be the channelers of these changing frequencies
into songs, paintings, writings, dance, drama, photography, carpentry,
crafts, love, and love.
We enlist every instrument: Acoustic, electronic.
Every so-called race, gender, and sexual preference.
Every per-son as beings of sound to acknowledge their responsibility to
uplift the consciousness of the entire fucking World.
Any utterance will be un-aimed, will be disclaimed - two rappers slain
Any utterance will be un-aimed, will be disclaimed - two rappers slain

Monday, 25 May 2009

Crop circles in the carpet

Today I'm gonna sunbathe in my garden, drink beer, read my book, and listen to Jungle. Sort-out. :) And probably go over to Rowan's in the evening and hang out with her. A sort-out of equal measure.

I feel very relaxed and content at the moment, and sort of grown-up in a weird way. Nice though.

I will post another short story up here soon; written in a different style to my normal one, so that you can all admire my literary elasticity. =p

I think the answer to a lot of existential problems is to make art.



“What is the feeling when you're driving away from people, and they recede on the plain till you see their specks dispersing? -it's the too huge world vaulting us, and it's good-bye. But we lean forward to the next crazy venture beneath the skies.” - Jack Kerouac

Sunday, 24 May 2009

Your shoes are WELL shit

You briefcase wankers. =p

Stuff I'm interested in that I don't think any of my friends are interested in. Bit technical, but hey it's my blog so I will put it up. :)

*default wish*

The weekend was nice, full of good emotions and nice thoughts. It's good being young.

Baz, Molly and Jess are AMAZING and if I wasn't lazy and they still went to school, I would meet them at school at 8. True story.

Wednesday, 20 May 2009

Two days...


TWO DAYS until sixth form's finished and summer is here with all of it's unlimited potential. I've cleaned my room (seriously it took me hours and now... well, basically you would never wanna leave it's that good) and I've learnt a song on guitar which I never do (At the bottom of everything by Bright Eyes) and I've learned some new exercises (Planks and shoulder presses) and I've finished two books (Sabriel by Garth Nix and Candy by Kevin Brooks) and started a new book (The Outsider by Albert Camus).

So bring it on man. :D This weekend is going to rocket with hedonism. There's gonna be space-hoppers, there's gonna be cake, there's gonna be loud musak, there's gonna be face-paint, there's gonna be unfeasibly awesome people and there's gonna be UNDILUTED FUCKING ACID!?<>h!



MELT THE SNOW AND LET THE SKY BE BLUE

*makes wish*

Tuesday, 19 May 2009

Life, by Charlotte Bronte


LIFE, believe, is not a dream
So dark as sages say;
Oft a little morning rain
Foretells a pleasant day.
Sometimes there are clouds of gloom,
But these are transient all;
If the shower will make the roses bloom,
O why lament its fall ?

Rapidly, merrily,
Life's sunny hours flit by,
Gratefully, cheerily,
Enjoy them as they fly !

What though Death at times steps in
And calls our Best away ?
What though sorrow seems to win,
O'er hope, a heavy sway ?
Yet hope again elastic springs,
Unconquered, though she fell;
Still buoyant are her golden wings,
Still strong to bear us well.
Manfully, fearlessly,
The day of trial bear,
For gloriously, victoriously,
Can courage quell despair !

Wednesday, 13 May 2009

And in the ear of every anarchist who sleeps but doesn't dream, we must sing

WAHAAAAAAAAAAAAAA never give in, never give in, everything's still to play for
so come on get up get out of bed you'll only get a bedsore
And bedsores are nowhere near as fun as apples and home-made ice cream
Let's all jump in a great big boat and sail a little, upstream

I am in a hyper mood. :D.





video

Shel Silverstein's Hug Of War

I will not play at tug o' war.
I'd rather play at hug o' war,
Where everyone hugs
Instead of tugs,
Where everyone giggles
And rolls on the rug,
Where everyone kisses,
And everyone grins,
And everyone cuddles,
And everyone wins. :)

Monday, 11 May 2009

Life is a highway, and I'm gonna ride it

Every day's a winding road yeah
My rollercoaster's got the biggest ups and downs
As long as it keeps going round it's unbelievable



Recently I have been thinking about how the world is literally full of people trying to communicate a diverse set of amazing ideas. It's nuts. The world can be crap and scary, no doubt about that. But it is also undeniably full of genuine people saying and doing the most stupidly admirable things.

To Kieran and Jacob: Worldglow
To Kieran: Batty Bosom Senior
To Jacob: I love you.
To Molly-Blossom: Fat sue. =p
To Jess-Berry: Zingpow!
To Merly-Bird: Isn't alcohol great? :D
To Rowan: I love you even if you do have scabies.




















Ray Kurzweil, badass.


"She looks at me and says, we HAVE to climb that tree"

Saturday, 9 May 2009

Take me disappearing...

through the smoke rings of my mind,
Down the foggy ruins of time, far past the frozen leaves,
The haunted, frightened trees, out to the windy beach,
Far from the twisted reach of crazy sorrow.
Yes, to dance beneath the diamond sky with one hand waving free,
Silhouetted by the sea, circled by the circus sands,
With all memory and fate driven deep beneath the waves,
Let me forget about today until tomorrow.



Happiness is like a butterfly apparently. :)

Have a good day kids.

Some cool things that people have said lately.

I wish I could magic you here.
Are we darth vader?
It was cool talking with you at stupidoclock.
How do you know so much about everything?
Crime is not the result of an inherent badness in man, but the result of the conditions in which he finds himself.
There's truth, but there is also debate surrounding the implications of the truth.
Batty Bosom Senior.
Toast-tacular.
Great! I don't need to use protection now that they're dead.
You're actually a wank-magnet.
I think the chicken cycle has gone on without me.
But then everything is bronze. That was silver though. We're terrible jewellers.
When there's an alligator flying about... you know you're at a rave.




















Carlsberg don't make people, and if they did whoever they came up with would be shit compared to her.

:)

KICKTHRASH.Alive.